Menu

Police News from 7-30-15

Chicago Ridge

Andrew Ward, 53, of the 5500 block of West Fulton Street, Chicago, was charged with driving on a suspended license and having a broken windshield following a traffic stop at 9:10 p.m. July 23.

Movin Pishdadi, 47, of the 9200 block of Pembroke Lane, Bridgeview, was charged with criminal trespassing and resisting arrest following an incident in a store in the 6400 block of West 95th Street at 8 a.m. July 24. Police said he refused to leave the store as requested and would not cooperate with police.

Joshua Farley, 21, of the 10700 block of South Oak Avenue, Chicago Ridge, was arrested on two outstanding warrants when police saw him at the Chicago Ridge Fest, at 11:15 p.m. July 24. Police said the warrants included one from Cook County for driving under the influence of alcohol, and another for obstruction from Palos Heights.

Hayat Abouelkheir, 34, of the 14700 block of South Arboretum Drive in Homer Glen, was charged with retail theft at 3:50 p.m. July 24 outside Carson Pirie Scott in Chicago Ridge Mall. Police said store security guards detained her after she was seen taking clothing worth $356.

Edez Gonzalez, 19, of the 2700 block of South Tripp Avenue, Chicago, was charged with driving without a license and failure to wear a seatbelt following a traffic stop at 2 p.m. July 26 in the 10300 block of South Ridgeland Avenue.

Armando Andrade, 50, of the 3800 block of West 62nd Place, was charged with driving on a suspended license and speeding following a traffic stop at 9:20 p.m. July 25 in the 10700 block of South Harlem Avenue.

Jose R. Herrera, 24, of the 2300 block of West Orchard Street, Blue Island, was charged with driving on a suspended license, no insurance, and no seatbelt twice in the same day. Police said the same officer stopped him at 8:20 a.m. July 25 in the 9900 block of South Ridgeland Avenue, and again at 12:30 p.m. at 111th and Central Avenue after he bonded out the first time. He posted $200 bond twice, police said.  

Evergreen Park

Alice Co, 52, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft for allegedly taking a $12.49 box of nasal strips from CVS pharmacy, 3201 W. 95th St., at 5:21 p.m. July 20.

Anika Walker, 41, of Chicago, was charged with felony retail theft after police said she took three bottles of laundry detergent worth $26.76 from CVS, 3201 W. 95th St., at 8:40 p.m. July 20. Police said the charge was upgraded to a felony because of past convictions.

Antonio Johnson, 19, of Chicago, was charged with criminal trespassing and operating a motor vehicle without authority when he was pulled over while driving a stolen car at 12:56 a.m. July 21 in the 2300 block of West 97th Street. His passenger, Monique Wilkins, 19, of Riverdale, was charged with criminal trespassing to property.

Kyanna Williams, 23, of Evergreen Park, and Amber Tiffany, 22, of Chicago, were both charged with possession of drug paraphernalia and Tiffany faces an additional charge of possession of cannabis, after they were stopped at 3:37 a.m. July 22 in the 9400 block of South Kedzie Avenue. Police said Williams was in possession of a marijuana grinder, and Tiffany had two grinders and plastic tubes with marijuana residue, and 3.3 grams of marijuana.

Arnold Dobbs, 51, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft for allegedly taking antiperspirant and other items totaling $17.55 from CVS, 3201 W. 95th St., at 7:38 p.m. July 1.

Steven Adams, 57, of Chicago, was charged with felony retail theft after police said he took “consumable goods” worth $11.49 from CVS, 3201 W. 95th St., at 9:30 p.m. July 22. The charge was upgraded because of previous convictions, police said.

Hickory Hills

Three males were charged with possession of cannabis after police found them in the BP gas station parking lot, 7933 W. 95th St., at 12:36 a.m.  July 22. The three cited were Saeed A. Abdulrab, 22, of the 7900 block of West 100th Place, Palos Hills; Saeed A. Abdulrab, 19, of the 7900 block of West 101st Place, Palos Hills; and Ahmed B. Braqa, 18, of the 7500 block of West Claridge Drive, Bridgeview.

Anthony B. Gomez, 37, of the 8500 block of West 84th Court, Hickory Hills, was issued a village ordinance violation for public indecency after police reported finding him urinating on the sidewalk in the 8600 block of West 87th Street at 7:32 p.m. July 24. 

Oak Lawn

Dean A. Smith, 33, of the 4800 block of South Lake Park Avenue, Chicago, was charged with driving on a suspended license following a traffic stop at 7:30 p.m. July 22, at 103rd Street and Kildare Avenue.

Donovan B. Norris, 24, of the 8200 block of South Vernon Avenue, Chicago, was charged with driving on a suspended license, speeding, and no insurance, when he was stopped at 10:55 a.m. July 22 at Kolmar Avenue and 103rd Street.

Denis Javier Padilla, 30, of the 4200 block of West Belden Avenue, Chicago, was charged with driving without a license and suspended registration when he was stopped at 5:18 p.m. July 21 in the 9100 block of South Ridgeland Avenue. He is due in court on Aug 31.

Miyata S. Styles, 20, of 10400 block of South Sangamon Street, Chicago, and Ayonna Samarah Gilbert, 18, of the 1500 block of West Kasten Drive, Dalton, were charged with felony retail theft and obstruction of identification, a misdemeanor, after allegedly leaving Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., at 7:40 p.m. July 20, with a cart full of merchandise they hadn’t paid for.

Store security officers said they tried to stop them in the parking lot, but the women drove away. They were apprehended shortly afterward in the 10200 block of South Kedzie Avenue in Evergreen Park. Police said items stolen from Kmart were found in their car, and the women initially gave false names.

Andrew G. Delbosque, 24, of the 4800 block of West 121st Street, Alsip, was charged with driving under the influence of alcohol, speeding (47 in 35) and driving without insurance, when he was stopped at 1:36 a.m. July 20 in the 6200 block of West 95th Street. Police said he refused breath test.

Charles L. Cazley, 27, of the 3200 block of Charlemagne Drive, Chicago, was charged with improper use of registration, obstructing identity, driving without a valid license, possession of drug paraphernalia, and village ordinance violation for disorderly conduct for public urination after police reported seeing him urinating beside his vehicle at 9:43 p.m. July 19, in view of customers in Walgreens parking lot, 10639 S. Cicero Ave. Police said Cazley initially gave them a false name, and said he couldn’t wait to use the bathroom in the store. They reported finding a glass pipe and copper wire mesh with burned cocaine residue in his car.

Palos Hills

Robert Czuba, 29, of Norcross, Ga., was charged with driving under the influence of alcohol and several other offenses when he was stopped at 2 a.m. July 23 in the 8600 block of West 111th Street. He was also cited for driving without valid insurance of registration, squealing tires and  failure to signal when required.

Police discovered a burglary at Palos Hills Tobacco, 10322 S. Harlem Ave., at 3:30 p.m. July 23. Officers responding to a burglar alarm at the scene found the front door glass broken and items lying on the floor inside the store.

Yusef Salhieh, 23, of Palos Hills, was charged with aggravated assault following an incident in a parking lot the 10300 block of South Harlem Avenue at 10:30 p.m. July 25. Police were called to the scene by a man who said Salhieh had flashed gang signs and ran toward his vehicle with a knife, attempting to stab him, when the victim pulled into the lot. Salhieh was apprehended a short distance away.

The front window of a truck parked in the 11200 block of South Deerpath Lane was reported broken with a stone between 7:30 p.m. July 26 and 7 a.m. the following day. The owner of the vehicle found a stone inside the truck.

Worth

Jeffrey T. Macklin, 23, of the 6700 block of West Lloyd Avenue, Worth, was charged with speeding 63 mph in a 25 mph zone in the 6900 block of West 107th Street at 12:26 p.m. July 24.

Alan R. Wendt, 48, of the 11700 block of South Lamon Avenue, was charged with driving a motorcycle under the influence of alcohol when he was stopped for speeding in the 6300 block of West 115th Street at 12:36 a.m. July 24. Police said he appeared intoxicated and failed field sobriety tests.

John E. Heniff III, 30, of the 7200 block of West 107th Street, was charged with driving on a suspended license when he was stopped for speeding at 6:54 p.m. July 22 in the 6600 block of West 111th Street.

Area police departments

Chicago Ridge 425-7831
Evergreen Park 422-2142
Hickory Hills 598-4900
Oak Lawn 499-7722
Palos Hills 598-2272
Worth 448-3979