Menu

Police Beat 4-23-15

Chicago Ridge

Musa I. Adwan, 25, of the 16900 block of South 88th Court, Orland Hills, was charged with possession of marijuana after being stopped for a traffic offense at 8:53 p.m. April 16 in the 10300 block of South Harlem Avenue. Police said he was also wanted on an outstanding Will County warrant for a drug offense.

Nasr Owaynat, 32, of the 8300 block of West 95th Street, Palos Hills, was charged with driving on a suspended license and no insurance when he was stopped for a traffic violation on April 18 at 95th Street and Ridgeland Avenue. His passenger, Jehad Owaynat, 36, of the 7900 block of West 103rd Street, Palos Hills, was cited for not wearing a seatbelt, and an outstanding Cook County warrant for a traffic offense.

Jill McClorey, 55, of the 3100 block of West Marshall Avenue, Chicago Ridge, was charged with driving under the influence of alcohol and following too closely after being involved in a traffic altercation when she was stopped at 12:40 p.m. April 17 in the 10300 block of South Austin Avenue. Police said she registered .267 blood-alcohol count on a breath test.

Evergreen Park

Alice R. Coy, 52, of Chicago, faces one count of felony retail theft for allegedly taking a $33 bottle of Ciroc vodka from Walmart, 2500 W. 95th St., at 4 p.m. April 10. Police said the charge was upgraded to a felony because she has several convictions for the same crime.

Adam J. Stevenson, 28, of Evergreen Park, was charged with felony burglary to a motor vehicle for allegedly taking miscellaneous items, including sunglasses and headphones, from a car in the 9500 block of South Spaulding Avenue at 4:30 a.m. April 12. Police responding to a call of burglary in progress said he appeared intoxicated when he was found nearby. He was charged with a felony due to his record of convictions, police said.

Zecola L. Price, 32, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft at Walmart, 2500 W. 95th St., at 10:05 a.m. April 12. Police said she took 17 clothing items worth $115.25.

Byron C. Day, 19, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft  at 3:40 p.m. April 12, at Walmart. Police said he took a phone case worth $27.88.

Melvin Jimerson, 49, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft at Michaels 9140 S. Western Ave., at 4 p.m. April 16. He allegedly took assorted merchandise worth $47.92

Tyler James Cardinal, 21, of Oak Lawn, was charged with retail theft at Mariano’s, 2691 W. 95th St., at 6:30 p.m. April 13. He took groceries worth $88.01, police said.

Oak Lawn

Cesar Montelongo, 40, of the 5100 block of West Otto Place, was charged with driving on a revoked license, no insurance and no rear registration light when he was stopped at 11:27 p.m. April 9 in the 9100 block of South 51st Avenue. He is due in court on May 14.

Two tires and rims were reported stolen off a 2015 Buick Verano in the Haggerty Buick dealership lot, 9301 S. Cicero Ave., at 1:18 p.m. April 12.
A dealership employee said he found the car propped up on two jacks, with both driver’s side tires and rims missing. The lug nuts are left behind

Anthony M. Daniels, 38, of the 1100 block of East 101st Street, Chicago, was charged with driving under the influence of alcohol, speeding and failure to signal when he was pulled over at 1:59 a.m. April 13 in the 5600 block of West 95th Street. Police said he registered .088 blood-alcohol count on a breath test, just over the legal limit. He is due in court on May 15.

Rodney Spears, 44, of the 3500 block of West 99th Street, Evergreen Park, was charged with criminal damage and disorderly conduct after allegedly threatening employees during a dispute over a malfunctioning phone in the Telecell store, 10300 S. Cicero Ave., at 11:23 a.m. April 13.
Employees said Spears left after arguing with a manager by phone when employees said he couldn’t get a refund, threw the store phone to the ground and broke it. Police called him to the station and arrested him. He is due in court on May 21.

Anthony S. Melander, 33, of the 11700 block of South Kolin Avenue, Alsip, was charged with two counts of battery and disorderly conduct following an altercation with employees at EZ Car Wash, 5606 W. 95th St., at 3:15 p.m. April 13. Employees said they were hit with flying gravel as he sped away, spinning the tires following an argument about how they were washing his car. Police called him into the station, where he was arrested. Melander is due in court on June 5.

Karen L. Comiskey, 37, of the 12200 block of South Spencer Avenue, Alsip, was charged with driving on a suspended license and failure to signal a turn when she was stopped at 9:06 a.m. April 14 in the 4600 block of West 95th Street.
She is due in court on May 8.

Palos Hills

Kyle Dorner, 20, of Hickory Hills, was charged with felony impersonating a police officer, aggravated assault, reckless conduct, disorderly conduct and illegal consumption of alcohol after police were called to a disturbance at Zante’s, 10307 S. Roberts Road, at 10:30 p.m. March 15. Officers said Dorner tried to hide from them behind a car, and identified himself as a DuPage County officer to them and bar employees. According to employees, Dorner had been told to leave the bar when he placed a gun on a table in the bar. It was later found to be a replica .45 caliber BB gun, that police recovered under the car where he was hiding. It was also determined that he had used someone else’s ID to be served alcohol.
 
Police investigating an April 11 burglary in the 11100 block of Northwest Road arrested a male juvenile on April 14, charging him with two counts of residential burglary on April 14. In addition to the April 11 case, he was also charged in connection with an earlier burglary in the same area. Police said he admitted to both.

Two people reported being victims of identity theft on April 15, when they tried to file tax returns. Both victims said they were informed by the IRS that someone else had already filed under their names. The IRS is working with both people to sort out the situation.

Police investigated a noise complaint at 3 a.m. March 19 in the 10700 block of Christa Court charged Robert Miller, 23, of Orland Park, and Eric Horabik, 25, of Palos Park, with obstruction. Police said Miller interfered with them as they interviewed Horabik, who refused to provide his indentification. Horabik was also charged with possession of drug equipment for having a cannabis pipe, police said.

Worth

Dale R. Kinzie, 55, of the 6400 block of West 84th Street, Burbank, was charged with retail theft for allegedly stealing two steaks from Fairplay Food, 6620 W. 111th St., at 8:52 p.m. April 17. He was seen getting into a van outside the store, and was taken into custody when the van was pulled over in the 10700 block of Ridgeland Avenue. The driver was not charged.
 
Alyssa A. Spies, 19, of the 5700 block of West 88th Street, Oak Lawn, was charged with driving without a valid license following a stop at 10:38 p.m. April 15 in the 6600 block of West 111th Street.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge...... 425-7831
Evergreen Park.... 422-2142
Hickory Hills........ 598-4900
Oak Lawn........... 499-7722
Palos Hills........... 598-2272
Worth................. 448-3979